My Pension Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

This is our privacy policy. It tells you how we collect and process data received from you through our services (including via our website and mobile app) and obtained from third parties. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If you have any comments on this privacy policy, please email them to [email protected]

2. Who We Are

Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd t/a My Pension is the data controller for personal information we collect, unless otherwise specified. Here are our contact details:

  • Our website address is www.mypension.ie
  • Our company name is Cathedral Financial Consulatnts Limited t/a My Pension
  • Our registered address is 16 Roden Place, Dundalk, County Louth, A91 N9CV

3. What we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information you provide directly to us through our digital services, on any telephone conversations, over email, through the post or through our affiliated social media pages;
  • identity information and documentation you provide to us online and offline;
  • from third parties who we contact directly or indirectly using information you have provided to us;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our services;
  • details of your usage of our website and mobile app, the resources you use, how you interact with us and information about your device (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system, etc.) or cookie settings;
  • when you provide information on behalf of somebody else pursuant to a power of attorney, the personal data which you provide about that person (including mental health information) may be processed as set out in this policy. In addition, information about your position as attorney will be held in accordance with this policy;
  • a record of any correspondence between us including but not limited to email, live chat, post and recorded telephone conversations.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following bases applies:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our direct debit processing, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

In most instances, we will process your data on the basis it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract.

4. Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a piece of data from a website that is stored within a web browser that the website can retrieve at a later time. Cookies are used to tell the server that users have returned to a particular website.

All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current EU law.

Our services use cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to the services. Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you. Where our mobile app also stores information on your device to achieve similar goals as cookies, this section will apply.

A few of the cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

Cookies on our website are set by us (“first-party cookies”) and also by third-party tools and marketing providers we work with (“third-party cookies”). Most web browsers automatically accept first-party cookies and either block third-party cookies by default or make it straightforward to block these. You can control the setting of both first-party and third-party cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the website or view your account.

Where we maintain a presence on a third-party social media platform, these platforms will also set cookies on your devices. Please refer to the privacy and cookie policies of any such service for guidance on their use of cookies and how to control the setting of these. When using our mobile app, the terms governing the storage of information on your mobile device to achieve similar goals as cookies will be governing by the terms set out on the relevant app store at the time of downloading our mobile app.

Our cookies will be used for:

Essential session management

  • Creating a specific login session for a user of the services, in order that the user remains logged in and that the resource requests made by their device are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;
  • Recognising when a user of the services has visited before allowing us to identify the number of unique users we receive and make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get.

Performance and measurement

  • Recognising if a visitor to the website is registered with us in any way;
  • We may also log information from your device including the existence of cookies, your IP address and information about your web browser in order to allow us to diagnose problems, administer and track your usage of our services;
  • Collecting statistical information about how our users use our services so that we can improve the services and learn which parts are most popular to users.

Monitoring advertising performance

  • Customising elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the services;
  • Tracking the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and identifying characteristics of visitors so we can tailor our advertising to reach audiences most interested in it.

We will seek your consent for non-essential cookies on our website.

4.1 Website cookies

We review the cookies in use twice a year

If you decide you no longer consent to how we use cookies on this website, you can change your preferences for non-essential cookies through our cookie policy settings at any time.

No. Provider Purpose Duration
1 ABTasty Used to assist multi-variate testing to find the best variation/edition of the site. 1 day, persistent, session, 1 year
2 Bing Unique ID used by Bing to track visitors on multiple websites 1 day, persistent, 1 year
3 Facebook Unique ID used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. session, 3 months
4 Google Unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day, 2 years
5 Google Unique ID used by Google AdSense and Google AdWords to optimise advertising session, 3 months
6 Hotjar Uniquely identifies visitors to better understand visitor behaviour for the purpose of product improvement session, 1 day, 1 year
7 My Pension System cookies necessary for secure log-in and the detection of any spam or abuse of the website. session, 30 days
8 My Pension Unique ID used to collect statistical data for internal analysis, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded persistent, 29 days, 29 days, 2 years, session, 1 day
9 Piwik Used by Piwik Analytics Platform to track page requests from the visitor during the session. 1 day, 1 year
10 Hubspot Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device for return visits. 1 year, persistent
11 Hubspot Necessary for the functionality of the website’s chat function. 1 day
12 Taboola Used to track the conversion rate between the user and the advertisement banners on the website – This serves to optimise the relevance of the advertisements on the website. persistent
13 TheTradeDesk Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. session, 1 year
14 Twitter Used by Twitter.com for user identification, including ad tracking session
15 Typekit Keeps track of special fonts used on the website for internal analysis. The cookie does not register any visitor data. session

4.2 Mobile App

Our mobile app uses similar technologies as cookies to store information on your device to achieve similar goals as cookies on our website.

5. How we use what we collect

We use information about you to:

  • provide, monitor, administer, maintain, develop, expand and improve our services, including, for example, enhancing our customer service and administering your account;
  • perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our services;
  • locate the existing pensions you request us to find, by liaising, amongst others, with your past and current employers, your financial adviser, relevant government agencies and your current and past pension providers;
  • undertake all activities and communications necessary, in such manner and with such third parties as we determine to be appropriate, for the purposes of achieving the services you chose;
  • send you communications we think will be of interest to you in relation to similar products and services you procure from us;
  • send you newsletters;
  • send push notifications to your mobile device(s);
  • respond to regulatory, government or legal requests that are either legally binding upon us or which we consider legitimate.

You are able to recommend My Pension to a friend by sharing your unique link with that friend. If you have been referred to My Pension by a friend and are signing up or have signed up to our service using that friend’s referral link, we will share your name and information regarding your pension transfer for the purposes of you and/or your friend claiming the relevant reward(s).

Please ensure when sharing information about My Pension, including recommendations, in public (for example, on social networks or other forums), you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by others. We may use public recommendations you make about us on one public forum in other public forums.

We identify customers to our advertisers, including Facebook, Google and Microsoft. We share personal data including names, emails and addresses in order to tailor our advertising to reach the most relevant audience. Your data will not be used by these advertisers in other ways. We rely on the basis of our “legitimate interest” to do this. If you wish to object to our using your data in this way, you should let us know via [email protected] and we will not use your data as part of our targeting activities. We will not sell your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.

In most cases, the collection of personal data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the services we can provide you if you don’t provide your personal data in these cases.

6. Where we store your data and how long we keep it for

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside of the Republic of Ireland. It may be processed outside the Republic of Ireland to provide our services to you. Where we transfer your data outside the Republic of Ireland we have appropriate protections with our suppliers in place.

By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

All information, including payment information and passwords, transmitted between your device and our servers is encrypted during transit. If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don’t share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. We will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your personal data.

How long we hold your data for is subject to legislation and regulatory rules we must follow, set by authorities such as the Central Bank of Ireland, Office of the Data Protection Commission, Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman. The timescales may also depend on the type of financial or insurance, investment, or pension product provided to you. Our aim is to hold your data for no long

Please note that after any termination of your My Pension account (whether by you or us) we may retain information about you as required by law and our regulators, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if we believe you have committed fraud or violated our Terms, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your information.

7. Disclosing your information

We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

  • if we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer;
  • we can disclose it to other businesses in our group;
  • we can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people’s property, safety or rights;
  • we can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data.

Our main suppliers who we may share your data with include Facebook, Google, Microsoft, Hubspot and Trustpilot. Please contact us if you have further questions regarding our suppliers and data sharing arrangements.

When providing our services to you, we may share your information with:

  • your authorised representatives;
  • product providers with which we propose to arrange business on your behalf;
  • service providers who provide us with support services;
  • statutory and regulatory bodies where we are legally obliged to do so;
  • pension fund administrators, where applicable;
  • pensions scheme trustees or your employer in relation to the provision of pension benefits, where applicable.
  • third parties with whom (i) we need to share your information to facilitate transactions or services you have requested, and (ii) you have agreed that we may share your information e.g Family members or friends, accountant, solicitor, executor or legal representative
  • Our trusted third party ancillary partners such as Mailchimp & Sixtwodigital.

You may be a customer of both Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd and these third parties, and we and our partners may collect and share information about you, such as your contact detail. We are not responsible for third parties’ use of your personal data where such use is permitted for their own purposes. Please consult their privacy policies for further information.

Please see a list of the current agencies that we hold and links to their privacy notices:

Arklife: https://www.arklife.ie/privacy/

Aviva: http://www.aviva.ie/broker/privacy/

BCP Asset Management: http://www.bcp.ie/privacy-policy

BlackBee: http://blackbee.ie/privacy-policy-documents

Cantor Fitzgerald: https://cantorfitzgerald.ie/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Cantor-Fitzgerald-Ireland-Privacy-Notice-Jan-2017.pdf

Conexim Advisors Ltd: http://www.conexim.ie/privacy-and-cookie-policy

Credebt Exchange: https://www.credebtexchange.com/legal/privacy

Davy Stockbrokers: https://www.davy.ie/legal/policies/privacy-and-cookies.html

EBS: https://www.ebs.ie/important-notices/privacy-and-cookie-statement

Friends First: https://www.friendsfirst.ie/privacy

Global Reach: https://www.globalreach-partners.com/privacy-policy

GREENMAN:

Investec: https://www.investeconline.ie/BOSS_LIVE/ExternalLinks/LegalAndPrivacy.aspx

Irish Life: https://www.irishlife.ie/privacy-policy/

ITC: https://www.independent-trustee.com/privacy-policy

JLT: https://www.jlt.ie/privacy.html

KBC: https://www.kbc.ie/privacy

New Ireland: https://www.newireland.ie/utilities/privacy-statement

PTSB: https://www.permanenttsb.ie/gdpr/data-protection

Quintas: https://www.quintas.ie/privacy

Royal London: https://www.royallondon.ie/legal-cookies-/privacy / Solar 21https://solar21.ie/privacy-notice /

Standard Life: https://www.standardlife.ie/privacy /

Trustee Principles: http://www.trusteeprinciples.ie/legal

Zurich: https://www.zurichlife.ie/privacy

KMR:

Bespoke Investments Ltd:

Bespoke Trustees Ltd:

Wealth Options:

Davy Select: http://www.davyselect.ie/disclosures/privacy-cookies.html

Harmony Solar:

General Investment Trust:

Walsh Gibbons: http://walshgibbons.ie/privacy-policy /

Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd may make amendments to the above list in the future by adding or removing an agency from the above list.

Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under GDPR and the law.

8. Your rights

Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd will facilitate you in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure.

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights).

This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you make your request electronically, we will try to provide you with the relevant information electronically.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us in writing at the address below.

Postal:         Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd, 16 Roden Place, Dundalk, Co louth

E-Mail:         [email protected]

Telephone: 042 9339098

My Pension will comply with your requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data we store, in each case to the extent permitted by and always in compliance with applicable law. You may also correct your My Pension account information (including any of your Personal Data held by us) at any time by logging into www.mypension.ie.

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our website, mobile app or this privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]. If you are dissatisfied with our services or how we use your data, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission, contact details as follows:

Address:     Office of the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station House, Portlaoise, R32, AP23, Co. Laois.

Telephone: 076 1104800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

Email:          [email protected]

9. Waitlists

Where we are collecting your information to assess demand for a specific new feature, via a waitlist, we will use the data you provide only for analysis of demand, to update you about the specific feature’s development, and market it to you. We may store and process your data on the third parties listed in section 7, Disclosing your information. We will not share details gathered on waitlists with any third parties for any marketing purposes. We will erase or anonymise data gathered through waitlists once we have completed our assessment of demand and marketing of new features. We expect to store this data for no longer than 12 months. Should you wish to take your name off the waitlist, please email us at [email protected]. Your full GDPR rights (outlined in section 8, Your rights) still apply. For data gathered from waitlists, where any other section of this privacy policy is in conflict with this section, this section shall take precedence.

Please note that our Terms and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our website. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

11. Changes

If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you.

Last edited: 04-10-2023

Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd t/a My Pension is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. With pension investments, your funds might fluctuate in line with investment market movements.

Client services

0818 60 65 70

Offices

Drogheda:
Unit 2G, Southgate, Drogheda, Co. Meath, A92 YT2Y

Dundalk:
16 Roden Place, Dundalk, County Louth, A91 N9CV

© Copyright 2023 Cathedral Financial Consultants Ltd t/a My Pension. Registered in Ireland No: 369995.